Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Anthurium andraeanum

Hide/Show InfoAnthurium_andraeanum
spacer spacer
Accession #: ANTH-013-1-17-1
Author: Linden ex André
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Flamingo or Boy Flower
Habit: Perennial Vining Understory
Origin: Central And South America
Ecology: mostly in wet tropical mountain forest of Central and South America
Garden Location: Anthurium Corner
Comments: The Plants Are Poisonous And Contain Calcium Oxalate Crystals, Which Can Cause Severe Mouth Irritation And Swelling If Ingested. The Garden Has Many Different Cultivars Of This Plant
Araceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338