Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Corypha umbraculifera

Hide/Show InfoCorypha_umbraculifera
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-10-12-089
Author: L.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Talipot palm
Habit: Large Monocarpic Single Trunked Palm
Origin: India, Sri Lanka
Ecology: Most often found near human settlements
Uses: Leaves used for thatch, umbrellas, writing material
Garden Location: Below Fern Circle Aha

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338