Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Deckenia nobilis

Hide/Show InfoDeckenia_nobilis
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-10-12-09
Author: H.Wendl. ex Seem.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Millionaire's Salad, Cabbage Palm
Synonym: Iriartea nobilis
Habit: Spiny Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Seychelles
Ecology: Lowland forest
Uses: Edible Palm Hearts
Garden Location: Anthurium Corner
Deckenia nobilis is rare and endangered

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338