Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Johannesteijsmannia altifrons

Hide/Show InfoJohannesteijsmannia_altifrons
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-10-12-090
Author: (Rchb.f. & Zoll.) H.E.Moore
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Joey Palm
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Southeast Asia
Ecology: Understory
Uses: Leaves used for thatching
Garden Location: Heliconia Trail

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338