Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Balaka seemannii

Hide/Show InfoBalaka_seemannii
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-10-12-092
Author: (H.Wendl.) Becc.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Spear Palm
Synonym: Ptychosperma seemannii, Balaka gracilis, Balaka cuneata
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Fiji
Ecology: Understory
Uses: used for making spears, walking sticks
Garden Location: Between Cannonball Trees And Banyan Canyon

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338