Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Latania loddigesii

Hide/Show InfoLatania_loddigesii
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-10-15-101
Author: Mart.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Blue Latan Palm
Synonym: Chamaerops excelsior , Latania glaucophylla
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Round Island In The Mascarene Islands
Ecology: Open Forest
Garden Location: By Lily Lake Pumps
Latania loddigesii is rare and endangered
Comments: Cultivated but rare in the wild
Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338