Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Latania lontaroides

Hide/Show InfoLatania_lontaroides
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-10-15-102
Author: (Gaertn.) H.E.Moore
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Red Latan Palm
Synonym: Latania borbonica, Latania commersonii
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Reunion Island In The Mascarene Islands
Ecology: Open Forest
Garden Location: Monkeypod Trail
Latania lontaroides is rare and endangered
Comments: Cultivated but rare in the wild
Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338