Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Drymophloeus litigiosus

Hide/Show InfoDrymophloeus_litigiosus
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-10-15-108
Author: (Becc.) H.E.Moore
Family: Arecaceae
Synonym: Drymophloeus beguinii
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Indonesia
Ecology: Understory Rain Forest
Uses: black wood used for making spears
Garden Location: Near Restrooms, Monkeypod Trail

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338