Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Cocos nucifera

Hide/Show InfoCocos_nucifera
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-10-15-111
Author: L.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Coconut Palm
Synonym: Calappa nucifera
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Ecology: Found typically along tropical coastlines
Uses: many culinary and non-culinary uses
Garden Location: Ocean Trail, Alakahi Stream Trail

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338