Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Attalea cohune

Hide/Show InfoAttalea_cohune
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-10-15-113
Author: Mart.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Cohune Palm
Synonym: Orbignya cohune
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Central America
Ecology: Widely distributed
Uses: Fruits produce cohune oil, used for lubrication
Garden Location: Ocean Trail

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338