Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Coccothrinax crinita

Hide/Show InfoCoccothrinax_crinita
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-10-2-078
Author: (Griseb. & H.Wendl. ex C.H.Wright) Becc.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Thatch Palm, Old Man Palm
Synonym: Thrinax crinita
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Cuba
Ecology: Well drained position in the full sun
Uses: Leaves used for thatch and brooms, Ornamental
Garden Location: Below Lily Lake By Stream

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338