Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Pigafetta elata

Hide/Show InfoPigafetta_elata
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-10-2-079
Author: (Mart.) H.Wendl.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Black Wanga Palm
Synonym: Metroxylon elatum, Sagus elata
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Sulawesi And The Moluccas
Ecology: Along the edges of Mountainous Rain Forest and Riverbanks
Garden Location: Boardwalk Vista

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338