Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Euterpe edulis

Hide/Show InfoEuterpe_edulis
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-10-28-120
Author: Mart.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Jucara Palm
Synonym: Euterpe egusquizae, Euterpe espiritosantensis
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Brazil
Ecology: Rain Forest
Uses: Edible palm hearts
Garden Location: Hill Above Fruit Nursery

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338