Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Euterpe precatoria 'Variegated'

Hide/Show InfoEuterpe_precatoria
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-10-28-121
Author: Mart.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Mountain Cabbage
Habit: Usually Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Central To South America
Ecology: Commonly found near river edges and seasonally flooded areas in Brazil. Widely cultivated
Uses: Trunks used in construction, fruits for making beverages and the roots are used medicinally
Garden Location: Restrooms, Monkeypod Trail

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338