Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Geonoma congesta

Hide/Show InfoGeonoma_congesta
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-11-10-166
Author: H.Wendl. ex Spruce
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Suita Palm
Synonym: Geonoma calyptrogynoidea
Habit: Usually clustered
Origin: Central To South America
Ecology: lowland and premontane Rain Forest
Uses: Leaves used for thatching
Garden Location: Under The Cannonball Trees

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338