Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Bismarckia nobilis

Hide/Show InfoBismarckia_nobilis
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-11-11-172
Author: Hildebr. & H.Wendl
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Bismarck Palm
Synonym: Medemia nobilis
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Ecology: Dry Open Parts of Madagascar
Uses: Trunks used for home construction, leaves for thatch
Garden Location: Arch Property

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338