Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Chamaedorea tuerckheimii

Hide/Show InfoChamaedorea_tuerckheimii
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-11-4-134
Author: (Dammer) Burret
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Potato Chip Palm
Synonym: Malortiea tuerckheimii, Kinetostigma tuerckheimii
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Mexico, Guatemala
Ecology: Understory
Uses: Ornamental
Garden Location: Anthurium Corner

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338