Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Dictyosperma album

Hide/Show InfoDictyosperma_album
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-11-9-154
Author: (Bory) Scheff.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Princess Palm, Hurricane Palm
Synonym: Areca alba
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Mascarene Islands
Ecology: Coastal forests
Uses: Edible Palm Hearts
Garden Location: Jeep Trail

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338