Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Hyophorbe lagenicaulis

Hide/Show InfoHyophorbe_lagenicaulis
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-11-9-155
Author: (L.H.Bailey) H.E.Moore
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Bottle Palm
Synonym: Mascarena lagenicaulis
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Mascarene Islands
Ecology: Known from a single Island off Mauritius
Garden Location: Ocean Trail
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis is rare and endangered
Comments: Widely Cultivated As An Ornamental But Only One Wild Population Still Exists.
Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338