Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Hyophorbe verschaffeltii

Hide/Show InfoHyophorbe_verschaffeltii
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-11-9-157
Author: H.Wendl.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Spindle Palm
Synonym: Mascarena verschaffieltii
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Rodrigues Island, Mauritius
Ecology: Found on limestone based soils on Rodrigues Island
Garden Location: Lily Lake
Hyophorbe verschaffeltii is rare and endangered
Comments: Widely cultivated as an ornamental but very rare in the wild
Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338