Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Caryota no

Hide/Show InfoCaryota_no
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-12-18-188
Author: Becc.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Giant Fishtail Palm
Synonym: Caryota rumphiana var. borneensis
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Borneo
Ecology: Rain Forest of Borneo
Uses: Edible Palm Heart
Garden Location: Tree Nursery Above The Road Across From Bambusa Vulgaris

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338