Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Dypsis leptocheilos

Hide/Show InfoDypsis_leptocheilos
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-11-011
Author: (Hodel) Beentje & J.Dransf.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Teddy Bear Palm, Redneck Palm
Synonym: Neodypsis leptocheilos
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Madagascar
Ecology: Madagascar Rain Forest
Garden Location: Visitor's Parking Lot

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338