Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Dysps procera var. Procera

Hide/Show InfoDypsis_procera
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-11-012
Author: Jum.
Family: Arecaceae
Synonym: Dypsis longipes
Habit: Clustering Palm
Origin: Madagascar
Ecology: Lowland Rain Forest around the Bay of Antongil, Madagascar
Garden Location: Boardwalk, Second Bench
Dysps procera is rare and endangered

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338