Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Dypsis lutescens

Hide/Show InfoDypsis_lutescens
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-11-016
Author: (H.Wendl.) Beentje & J.Dransf.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Golden Cane Palm, Butterfly Palm
Synonym: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Habit: Clustering Palm
Origin: Madagascar
Ecology: Dense thickets along streams, forests and sand dunes.
Uses: Popular Ornamental
Garden Location: Orchid Garden

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338