Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Dypsis pembana

Hide/Show InfoDypsis_pembana
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-11-017
Author: (H.E.Moore) Beentje & J.Dransf.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Pemba Palm, Mpapindi (Swahili)
Synonym: Chrysalidocarpus pembanus
Habit: Clustering Palm
Origin: Tanzanian Island Of Pemba
Ecology: Moist Lowland forest
Garden Location: Anthurium Corner
Dypsis pembana is rare and endangered

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338