Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Cyrtostachys renda

Hide/Show InfoCyrtostachys_renda
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-11-021
Author: Blume
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Sealing Wax Palm, Lipstick Palm
Synonym: Cyrtostachys lakka
Habit: Clustering Palm
Origin: Southeast Asia
Ecology: Lowland coastal swamps throughout South-East Asia.
Uses: Ornamental
Garden Location: Visitor's Parking Lot , Lily Lake, Orchid Garden, Bench By Fern Circle

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338