Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Licuala peltata var. Sumawongii

Hide/Show InfoLicuala_peltata_sumawongii
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-16-032
Family: Arecaceae
Synonym: Licuala elegans
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Burma, India, Malaysia
Ecology: Understory Palm in humid valleys and ravines
Garden Location: Boardwalk Behind Third Bench

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338