Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Licuala spinosa

Hide/Show InfoLicuala_spinosa
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-16-035
Author: Wurmb
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Mangove Fan Palm, Spiny Licuala
Synonym: Licuala horrida
Habit: Clumping Palm
Origin: Southeast Asia
Ecology: Water Loving Palms found in coastal areas
Garden Location: Fern Circle And Lower Rain Shelter

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338