Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Normanbya normanbyi

Hide/Show InfoNormanbya_normanbyi
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-16-038
Author: (W.Hill) L.H.Bailey
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Black Palm
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Queensland Australia, New Guinea
Ecology: Lowland Rain Forest
Uses: Wood used for making spears
Garden Location: Garden Gate

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338