Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Areca macrocalyx

Hide/Show InfoAreca_macrocalyx
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-17-047
Author: Zipp. ex Blume
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Highland Betel Nut Palm, Red Crownshaft Betel Nut
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: New Guinea
Garden Location: Boardwalk Above Spectabile Ginger

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338