Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Areca vestiaria var. Red Form

Hide/Show InfoAreca_vestiaria_red
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-17-050
Author: Giseke
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Pinang Yaki (monkey pinang)
Synonym: Areca langloisiana
Habit: Clustering Palm
Origin: Sulawesi - Moluccas
Ecology: Understory
Garden Location: Boardwalk Vista By Bench

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338