Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Clinostigma samoense

Hide/Show InfoClinostigma_samoense
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-18-059
Author: H.Wendl.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Samoa Palm
Synonym: Clinostigma onchorhynchum
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Samoa
Ecology: High rainfall cloud forests of Samoa
Uses: Trunks used for construction
Garden Location: Boardwalk Across From Hamburger Rock
Clinostigma samoense is rare and endangered

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338