Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Clinostigma ponapense

Hide/Show InfoClinostigma_ponapense
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-18-060
Author: (Becc.) H.E.Moore & Fosberg
Family: Arecaceae
Synonym: Bentinckiopsis ponapensis
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Ponape, Caroline Islands
Ecology: Wet Rain Forest
Uses: Trunks used for construction
Garden Location: Above Banyan Canyon

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338