Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Archontophoenix alexandrae

Hide/Show InfoArchontophoenix_alexandrae
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-25-065
Author: (F.Muell.) H.Wendl. & Drude
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Alexandra Palm, King Palm, Hilo Palm
Synonym: Psychosperma alexandrae,
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Queensland, Australia
Garden Location: Palm Jungle, Alakahi Stream Trail
Comments: First Planted in Hamakua by the Onomea Sugar Cane Plantation to fight the erosion of the cliffs. In Hilo's humid weather Palms grow adventitous roots.
Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338