Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Actinorhytis calapparia

Hide/Show InfoActinorhytis_calapparia
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-25-068
Author: (Blume) H.Wendl. & Drude ex Scheff.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Calappa Palm
Synonym: Actinorhytis poamau Areca calapparia Seaforthia calapparia
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: New Guinea - Soloman Isl.
Ecology: Low To Mid Elevation Rain Forest
Garden Location: Behind Rain Shelter On Boardwalk

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338