Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Carpoxylon macrospermum

Hide/Show InfoCarpoxylon_macrospermum
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-25-071
Author: H.Wendl. & Drude
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Aneityum Palm
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Vanuatu
Ecology: Sheltered, partially shady locations
Uses: Palm Hearts and fruits are edible
Garden Location: Boardwalk, In Front Of And Behind Rain Shelter
Carpoxylon macrospermum is rare and endangered

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338