Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Arenga hookeriana

Hide/Show InfoArenga_hookeriana
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-25-072
Author: (Becc.) Whitmore
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Hooker's Sugar Palm
Synonym: Didymosperma hookerianum
Habit: Clustering
Origin: Malaysia, Thailand
Ecology: Rain Forest
Garden Location: Boardwalk Above Hamburger Rock
Comments: May be a variety of A. caudata
Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338