Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Aiphanes horrida

Hide/Show InfoAiphanes_aculeata
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-25-075
Author: (Jacq.) Burret
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Coyure Palm, Ruffle Palm, Aculeata palm
Synonym: Aiphanes caryotifolia, Aiphanes horrida
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador
Ecology: South American Rain Forest.
Garden Location: Boardwalk Vista

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338