Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Coccothrinax argentea

Hide/Show InfoCoccothrinax_argentea
spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-25-077
Author: (Lodd. ex Schult. & Schult.f.) Sarg. ex Becc.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Hispaniola Silver Thatch Palm
Synonym: Acanthorrhiza argentea, Thrinax argentea
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Hispaniola
Ecology: Open dry areas of Hispaniola.
Uses: Leaves used for thatch and brooms, Ornamental
Garden Location: Fern Circle

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338