Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Elaeis guineensis

Hide/Show InfoElaeis_guineensis
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-010-9-4-005
Author: Jacq.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
African Oil Palm
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Tropical Africa
Ecology: Widespread along the margins of tropical Rain Forests and near rivers and streams in drier areas
Uses: Yields both palm oil and palm kernel oil
Garden Location: Back Visitor's Parking Lot And Orchid Garden

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338