Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Dypsis pinnatifrons

Hide/Show InfoDypsis_pinnatifrons
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAL-101-9-11-014
Author: Mart.
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name:
Pink Crownshaft or Bow Tie Palm
Synonym: Dypsis gracilis , Dypsis sambiranensis
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Madagascar
Ecology: Lowland and mountain Rain Forest
Garden Location: Boardwalk, Fourth Bench

Arecaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338