Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden

Pandanus tectorius 'Variegata'

Hide/Show InfoPandanus_tectorius_Variegata
spacer spacer
Accession #: PAN-010-12-21-002
Author: Parkinson ex Du Roi
Family: Pandanaceae
Synonym: Pandanus sanderi
Habit: Branched, Multi-stemmed, Large Shrub or Small Tree with Aeriel Roots
Origin: Throughout The Pacific Islands, Hawaii, Southeast Asia, And Northern Australia
Uses: Fruit is eaten, leaves for thatch
Garden Location: Formerly At Ocean Trail At Turtle Point. Plant Destroyed By Windstorm 2012. To Be Replanted.

Pandanaceae list
Start new search

Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, a 501 (c)(3) Scientific and Educational Non-Profit
27-717 Old Mamalahoa Highway P.O. Box 80, Papaikou, HI 96781
Phone: 808-964-5233 FAX: 808-964-1338