Taxon

Dimerocostus strobilaceus f. yellow

.
.
Common name: Spiral Ginger
Family: Costaceae (Costus)
Synonym: Dimerocostus guttierezii
Distribution: South America
Life form: Herbaceous perennial
Usage: Used by the Kuna Indians of Panama for the treatment of hypertension and other cardiovascular diseases.

Locations

. . Area
. Individual