• Home
  • Hours & Directions
  • Garden Slideshow
  • Garden News
  • Order Bouquets
  • Garden Shop
Choose Family:
Enter Genus, Species, Common name,
or Country/Region of Origin:
Enter Garden Location:

Click to Expand >>

Archontophoenix alexandrae


Archontophoenix alexandraeAccession Number: PAL-010-9-25-065
Family: Arecaceae
Author: (F.Muell.) H.Wendl. & Drude
Common Name: Alexandra Palm, King Palm, Hilo Palm
Synonym: Psychosperma alexandrae,
Habit: Single Trunked Palm
Origin: Queensland, Australia
Garden Location: Palm Jungle, Alakahi Stream Trail
Comments: First Planted in Hamakua by the Onomea Sugar Cane Plantation to fight the erosion of the cliffs. In Hilo's humid weather Palms grow adventitous roots.